Heritage planning: I live in a listed building. Can I use permitted development rights?

This document is only available to subscribers.

Works permitted under GPDO are allowed, but you also need listed building consent. Section 7 of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 states: 'no person shall execute or cause to be executed any works for the demolition of a listed building or for...

This page is only available to isurv subscribers. Sign up for a free-trial to access this content.

Alternatively, you can gain access now and purchase isurv online here

.